Matter of Ruggiere v. Bloomberg
[…] See Hughes v. Doherty, 5 N.Y.3d 100, 105, 800 N.Y.S.2d 85, 833 N.E.2d 288 (2005); DeFoe Corp. v. New York City DOT, 87 N.Y.2d 754, 642 N.Y.S.2d 588, 665 N.E.2d 158 (1996); Pell v. Board of Education, 34 N.Y.2d 222, 231, 356 N.Y.S.2d 833, 313 N.E.2d 321 (1974).

The correction officers' VSF was created to supplement retirement benefits of New York City correction officers and is governed by New York City Administrative Code § 13-194 (2). As is relevant herein, § 13-194 (1) (c) defines a beneficiary as:

"[a]ny person who receives a retirement allowance by reason of having retired, on or after July first, nineteen hundred ninety-nine for service as a correction officer with immediate payability of a retirement allowance, and with credit for (1) twenty or more years of service, if such correction officer retires as a participant in and pursuant to the provisions of a twenty-year uniformed correction plan (as defined in paragraph (e) of this subdivision), or (2) twenty-five or more years of service, if such correction officer retires as a participant in and pursuant to the provisions of a retirement plan other than a twenty-year uniformed correction plan, provided, however, that nothing contained in this paragraph shall be construed as modifying any eligibility requirement for service retirement in any service retirement plan."

New York City Administrative Code § 194 (1) (e) defines a twenty-year uniformed correction plan as a "service retirement plan in which any correction officer who has twenty or more years of service is eligible to retire for service at any age with immediate payability of a retirement allowance."

Relevant to the issues raised here is Matter of McGarrigle v. City of New York, 23 A.D.3d 196, 803 N.Y.S.2d 529 (1st Dept. 2005), app dism'd, 6 N.Y.3d 806 (2006), lv. denied 7 N.Y.3d 701, 818 N.Y.S.2d 191, 850 N.E.2d 1166 (2006).