MATTER OF ROSSI v. LAPE
[…] Turning first to a preliminary issue, the Court observes that three inmates, Milton Powell (DIN No. XX-X-XXXX, Tyler Mitchell (DIN No. XX-X-XXXX) and NahShon Jackson (DIN No. XX-X-XXXX), all members of the Rastafarian faith, have made separate motions to be joined as petitioners in this matter under CPLR 1001. In view of the summary nature of a CPLR Article 78 proceeding, and in the absence of compelling reasons in support of the grant of said motions, the Court finds that each of the motions should be denied.

Turning to the merits, the Court is mindful that Correctional Law § 610 (1) provides "[a]ll persons who may have been or may hereafter be committed to or taken charge of by any of the institutions mentioned in this section, are hereby declared to be and entitled to the free exercise and enjoyment of religious profession and worship, without discrimination or preference." Such statutory requirement is reflected in the applicable regulations of the Department of Correctional Services. 9 NYCRR § 7024.1 provides:

"(a) Prisoners have an unrestricted right to hold any religious belief, and to be a member of any religious group or organization.