December 3, 1992
[…] The Administrative Law Judge (hereinafter ALJ) agreed with petitioner and abated the penalties. The Department appealed to respondent Tax Appeals Tribunal, which determined that reasonable cause did not exist for petitioner's delay and reinstated the penalties. Petitioner then commenced the present proceeding in this Court pursuant to Tax Law § 2016. The sole issue presented by this proceeding is whether the imposition of penalties and interest for petitioner's untimely filing of the State returns was proper.
Under Tax Law § 1085 (a) (1) and (2), penalties are assessed for the failure to timely file a return and pay tax due "unless it is shown that such failure is due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect" (Tax Law § 1085 [a] [1] [A]; [2]; see, 20 NYCRR 46.1 [a]). In determining whether the Department properly assessed a penalty, the burden is on the petitioner to demonstrate that a penalty was improperly assessed (see, Matter of LT B Realty Corp. v New York State Tax Commn., 141 A.D.2d 185, 187).