Argued February 25, 1942
[…] It is the duty of the County Clerk of Erie county, pursuant to the provisions of the Tax Law (Cons. Laws, ch. 60), to collect the recording tax on mortgages. Section 261 of the Tax Law provides that upon the first day of each month he must pay over to the County Treasurer all moneys received during the preceding month upon account of taxes paid to him "after deducting the necessary expenses of his office as provided in section two hundred and sixty-two." Section 262 provides that "recording officers and county treasurers shall severally be entitled to receive all their necessary expenses for the purposes of this article, including printing, hire of clerks and assistants, being first approved and allowed by the tax commission and [which] shall be retained by them out of the moneys coming into their hands." The position to which the petitioner was appointed is entitled "cashier" and at the time of his appointment was classified as an "exempt" position.