Matter of Rodriguez v. Feinberg
[…] conduct, including yelling, shouting, and chanting at the top of their lungs, using obscenities such as [expletive deleted], reading a statement attacking the integrity of the court and of the judicial system of the State of New York, making neo-fascist salutes by the raising of their left arms with their fists clenched, and by refusing to come to order and desist from said conduct and by refusing to leave the courtroom in a peaceable manner and by intimidating the members of the jury". Neither instrument makes any attempt to attribute any particular actions to any specific person. Section 755 Jud. of the Judiciary Law provides that where the punishment is summarily imposed "an order must be made by the court, judge, or referee, stating the facts which constitute the offense and which bring the case within the provisions of this section, and plainly and specifically prescribing the punishment to be inflicted therefor." It is well established that strict compliance with the requirements setting forth the "particular circumstances" of the offense is required. (Judiciary Law, § 752.) The Court of Appeals in People ex rel.