June 8, 1993
[…] The issue before this Court is, thus, whether Matter of Jahron S. (supra) requires that operability of a gun be demonstrated when the charge is criminal possession of a weapon in the third degree under Penal Law § 265.02 (4), which provides that a person is guilty of this offense if he possesses any loaded firearm except in his home or place of business. The applicable provisions of the Family Court Act state as follows:
"§ 311.1. The petition; definition and contents * * *
"4. A petition shall be verified in accordance with the civil practice law and rules and shall conform to the provisions of section 311.2."
"§ 311.2. Sufficiency of petition.
"A petition, or a count thereof, is sufficient on its face when:
"1. it substantially conforms to the requirements prescribed in section 311.1; and