June 30, 1933.
[…] Upon affidavits alleging that a balance "amounting to $8,998.08 remains unpaid" to the contractor, the respondent owner by virtue of the Lien Law made application to discharge and cancel of record all of said notices of mechanics' liens, upon furnishing a bond in the sum of $9,000, a sum less, by more than $6,000, than the aggregate of liens already filed. The application was granted in accordance with section 37 Lien of the Lien Law and an order entered to that effect.
The question before us for consideration is the construction of section 37 Lien of the Lien Law, which was enacted by the Laws of 1929, and upon which there appears to be no reported decision. The section reads in part as follows:
"§ 37. Bond to discharge all liens. (1) The owner or contractor between whom a contract exists for the improvement of real property may, either before or after the commencement of the improvement, execute as a principal, a bond to the county clerk of the county where the premises are situated in such amount as the Supreme Court of this State, or any justice thereof, or the County Court or the county judge of such county may direct, which shall not be less than the amount then unpaid under such contract, conditioned for the payment of any judgment or judgments which may be recovered in any action brought for the enforcement of any and all claims, notices of which may be filed as in this section provided, arising by virtue of labor performed or materials furnished in or about the performance of any such contract. As many such bonds may be executed as there are contractors employed upon the improvement."