June 30, 1933.
[…] A contractor and subcontractors who had filed mechanics' liens against certain premises at Rockefeller Center appeal from an order granting a motion of the owner to cancel and discharge said liens upon the filing of a bond pursuant to section 37 Lien of the Lien Law, and for an order approving the bond so filed.
The issue presented is whether section 37 Lien of the Lien Law supersedes section 19 thereof, so as to permit the discharge of liens already filed in a manner other than that provided by section 19.
Section 37 Lien of the Lien Law was enacted in 1929. In so far as material, it reads as follows: "The owner or contractor between whom a contract exists for the improvement of real property may, either before or after the commencement of the improvement, execute as a principal, a bond to the county clerk of the county where the premises are situated in such amount as the Supreme Court of this State, or any justice thereof, or the County Court or the county judge of such county may direct, which shall not be less than the amount then unpaid under such contract, conditioned for the payment of any judgment or judgments which may be recovered in any action brought for the enforcement of any and all claims, notices of which may be filed as in this section provided, arising by virtue of labor performed or materials furnished in or about the performance of any such contract. As many such bonds may be executed as there are contractors employed upon the improvement. * * *
"The claimant in order to perfect his claim shall within the time prescribed in this chapter for the filing of a notice of lien, file a notice of claim in the office of the clerk of the county where such bond is filed.