May 30, 1985
[…] Following the adoption of Local Laws, 1984, No. 4, petitioners commenced this CPLR article 78 proceeding to annul that legislation. Petitioners claim, inter alia, that Local Laws, 1984, No. 4 represents a second restructuring of the Rensselaer County Legislature within a decade in violation of Municipal Home Rule Law § 10 (1) (ii) (a) (13) (f). Special Term granted the application and declared Local Laws, 1984, No. 4 invalid. Respondents appeal.
Municipal Home Rule Law § 10 (1) (ii) (a) (13) (f) provides, in pertinent part: "Notwithstanding any inconsistent provisions of any general or special law * * * heretofore or hereafter adopted, no local government may restructure its local legislative body * * * more than once in each decade commencing with the year nineteen hundred seventy". This statute is clear and unambiguous and should be interpreted according to the ordinary meaning of the language employed (McKinney's Cons Laws of N.Y., Book 1, Statutes § 76). By its clear language, the statute permits only one restructuring in each 10 years.