August 8, 1994
[…] The decisions to down-size the plant and to pay the engineering firm for its additional services were subsequently passed by formal resolution and vote at regularly scheduled public Town Board meetings.
Public Officers Law § 103 (a) (Open Meetings Law), provides that "[e]very meeting of a public body shall be open to the general public, except that an executive session of such body may be called and business transacted thereat". Public Officers Law § 105 (1) (d) states in part that "[u]pon a majority vote of its total membership, taken in an open meeting pursuant to a motion identifying the general area or areas of the subject or subjects to be considered, a public body may conduct an executive session for the below