March 3, 1988
[…] The Supreme Court granted the application to the extent of directing that respondent produce the records in question for an in camera inspection by the court, concluding that such a result was mandated by the holding in Matter of Howell v. New York City Human Resources Admin. ( 97 A.D.2d 352, appeal dismissed 61 N.Y.2d 758).
Section 372 (3) of the Social Services Law states that: "Upon application by a parent, relative or legal guardian of such child or by an authorized agency, after due notice to the institution or authorized agency affected and hearing had thereon, the supreme court may by order direct the officers of such institution or authorized agency to furnish to such parent, relative, legal guardian or authorized agency such extracts from the record relating to such child as the court may deem proper. The department [of social services] through its authorized agents and employees may examine at all reasonable times the records required by this section to be kept."
Respondent is one of those agencies required by law to maintain records with respect to any child it receives, accepts or commits (Social Services Law § 372).