Argued October 16, 1984
[…] This is subject to the limitations in paragraph (c) of subdivision 1, which imposes a ceiling on the aggregate maximum term of 20 years or, if a class B felony is involved, 30 years, and restricts the aggregate minimum term to one half of the reduced aggregate maximum term. This subdivision does not apply if at least one of the convictions was for a class A felony.
Subdivision 1 of section 70.30 provides in pertinent part:
"1. Indeterminate sentences. An indeterminate sentence of imprisonment commences when the prisoner is received in an institution under the jurisdiction of the state department of correctional services. Where a person is under more than one indeterminate sentence, the sentences shall be calculated as follows:
* * *