Matter of RM v. DJ
[…] On or about September 26, 2006, Petitioner filed an objection to the Support Magistrate's Order. Petitioner based his objection on the fact that he neither received another notice from this Court to appear, nor did this Court produce any witnesses that Petitioner was personally handed a Court notice to appear on any return date. Petitioner asserts that within the past 17 years he had heard nothing from this Court.

Family Court Act ("FCA") § 439(a) empowers Support Magistrates "to hear, determine and grant any relief within the powers of the Court" in proceedings properly before them. FCA § 439 (e) provides that the Support Magistrate's determination "shall include Findings of Fact and a final order." The parties are permitted by the statute to submit "specific written objections" to the order for "review" by a Family Court judge.