April 19, 1972
[…] Opinion
April 19, 1972
J. Lee Rankin, Corporation Counsel ( George Gutwirth of counsel), for petitioner.
Charles Schinitsky and Carol Sherman for respondent.
Respondent, a 10-year-old boy, injured petitioner's daughter, age 12, when he shot a bobby pin from a rubber band and struck the girl's right eye. The girl was hospitalized for seven days and then required out-patient treatment for a number of weeks.
The Corporation Counsel in presenting the case proceeded on the theory that respondent recklessly caused the victim's injury (Penal Law, § 120.00, subd. 2). The burden is on the Corporation Counsel to show that the respondent did in fact fulfill every element of the allegations.
Subdivision 3 of section 15.05 Penal of the Penal Law defines the culpable mental state "recklessly" as: "A person acts recklessly with respect to a result or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense when he is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that such result will occur or that such circumstance exists. The risk must be of such nature and degree that disregard thereof constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the situation."
There are two questions before the court: (1) That this 10-year-old respondent had the capacity to be aware of and consciously disregard the substantial and unjustifiable risk of firing a bobby pin with a rubber band at another person;