CASE NO. BK98-82850 CH. 13 Filing No. 6, 11
[…] The finding that the debtor is precluded from curing the default after the completion of the sale does not in itself remove the property from the jurisdiction of the Bankruptcy Court. Section § 1322(c)(1) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that the termination of the right to cure due to a foreclosure sale is contingent upon the sale being conducted in accordance with applicable non bankruptcy law, necessarily implying that the court retains jurisdiction to consider circumstances of the sale. Nebraska Revised Statute Section 76-1010 provides in part that "[t]he trustee's deed shall operate to convey to the purchaser, without right of redemption, the trustee's title and all right, title, interest and claim of the trustor . . . to the property sold," suggesting that the debtor's interest continues to some extent until the delivery of the deed.