CASE NO. BK98-82850 CH. 13 Filing No. 6, 11
[…] In this case, the trustee did hold a public auction and did accept the bid of the highest bidder. The trustee then closed the auction. The purchaser, CFMC, asserts that once the public auction was held, a bid accepted, and the auction closed, the sale is completed under state law and the debtor no longer has the right to cure any default through a Chapter 13 plan because of the limitation set forth in 11 U.S.C. § 1322(c)(1).
The Nebraska statute itself does not specifically address the question concerning when a sale is complete under Section 76-1009. However, it does specifically state that the trustee is authorized to "sell the property at public auction to the highest bidder." It further states that "if the purchaser refuses to pay the amount bid by him for the property struck off to him at the sale, the trustee may again sell the property at any time to the highest bidder." (Emphasis added.) Neb. Rev. Stat. § 76-1009. The operative words are "sell," "struck off to him at the sale" and "may again sell the property."