Matter of Regula
[…] The proposed intervenors, Edwina Borders, Rose Zahlers and Michael Drozd, have submitted their proposed verified answer to the petition which is virtually identical to the verified answer served by the Town of Southampton.

The petitioners, William Regula, Sheila McCauley and Robert Hesse, have opposed the motion to intervene.

CPLR 1013 provides: "Upon timely motion, any person may be permitted to intervene in any action when a statute of the state confers a right to intervene in the discretion of the court, or when the person's claim or defense and the main action have a common question of law or fact. In exercising its discretion, the court shall consider whether the intervention will unduly delay the determination of the action or prejudice the substantial rights of any party."

To permit intervention in this case would not unduly delay the determination of this proceeding nor would it prejudice the substantial rights of any party.