Matter of Regula
[…] (Cf., Reed v Village of Larchmont, 19 A.D.2d 624.)

Turning to the substance of the current dispute the court notes that the verified petition raises two grounds upon which the election is challenged. The reply adds two grounds upon which it is urged that the election should be set aside.

The petitioners, William Regula, Sheila McCauley and Robert Hesse, contend that the ballots used in the election were in improper form and, thus, invalid.

Village Law § 2-220 (2) provides: "Manner of voting. Voting may be either by voting machine or by paper ballots * * * Ballots shall contain the words 'for incorporation' and 'against incorporation'."

The ballot employed in the subject election did not use the words "for incorporation" and "against incorporation". The question put before the voters was: "Shall certain territory located within the Town of Southampton be incorporated as a village to be known as the Village of Pine Valley?"