May 18, 1964
[…] Tax of the Real Property Tax Law. Petitioner concedes that copies of the petition and notice were not mailed. He contends, however, that his failure to comply with the provisions of subdivision 2 of section 708 in this respect is not a jurisdictional defect, but merely an irregularity in procedure which may be corrected or disregarded. There seems to be no question concerning timely service on the Town Clerk.
The pertinent portion of subdivision 2 of section 708 Real Prop. Tax of the Real Property Tax Law reads as follows: "2. * * * one copy of the petition and notice shall be mailed within ten days from the date of service thereof as above provided to the clerk of any school district within which * * * assessment to be reviewed is located, or if there be no clerk or his name and address cannot be obtained, then to a trustee. The school district shall not thereby be deemed to have been made a party to the proceeding".
Clearly, the provisions of law relating to a review of assessments are remedial in nature and require liberal construction so that the taxpayer's right to have his assessment reviewed is not defeated by technicalities. ( People ex rel. New York City Omnibus Corp. v.