June 15, 1962
[…] On June 5 and 6, 1962, respondent Putterman received and filed a nominating petition for a slate of officers consisting of a Mayor and four Trustees, and also naming a committee on vacancies, all of whom are respondents herein, under the banner of "Atlantic Beach Property Owners Association Party". A subscribing witness to each of the signatures executed her statement at the bottom of each page of the petition. All signatures to said petition were obtained between May 31 and June 4, well within the six weeks' permissible period set forth in subdivision 7 of section 138 of the Election Law, which reads in part: "A signature made earlier than six weeks prior to the last day to file independent petitions, shall not be counted." Thus there is no substance to petitioners' objection that signatures were obtained too early.
On June 6, 1962, petitioners filed a separate nominating petition for each of their slate, adopting the name "Unity Party".