Matter of R.A. Bronson v. Franklin Cor. Fac
[…] Supreme Court dismissed both proceedings and these appeals ensued.

Petitioner also sought a declaration that FCSWMA's bid was unconstitutional; this issue, however, has not been pursued on appeal and, hence, we deem it to be waived.

Title 13-I of the Public Authorities Law established FCSWMA ( see, Public Authorities Law § 2051-a et seq.). Insofar as is relevant to this appeal, Public Authorities Law § 2051-e provides that FCSWMA shall have the power:

"5. To collect, receive, transport, process, dispose of, sell, store, convey, recycle and deal with, in any lawful manner and way, solid waste * * *

"8. To collect, receive from the United States, the state, the county, any other municipality or public corporation or person solid waste * * *

"9. To contract with the county, other municipalities, state agencies, public corporations or persons within or without the county, for the purpose of receiving, treating and disposing of solid waste * * *