rejecting argument that town board could not place proposition to acquire park land on ballot in absence of statutorily-required environmental impact statement
[…] Although petitioners sought to have the proposition placed on a referendum in a special election, respondents did not do so, apparently concluding that it was not mandatory that such a proposition be subjected to a popular vote. As a result, petitioners commenced this proceeding seeking to compel respondents to hold a special election. Supreme Court granted the petition and respondents have appealed.
We affirm. Town Law § 81 specifically provides that: "The town board may upon its own motion and shall upon a petition * * * cause to be submitted at a special or biennial town election, a proposition * * * [t]o establish * * * public parks or playgrounds, acquire the necessary lands therefor, and equip the same with suitable buildings, structures and apparatus" (Town Law § 81 [d] [emphasis supplied]). The statute clearly requires a town board to put a referendum of the type at issue here to a popular vote. Respondents' argument that such a requirement usurps a town board's power of eminent domain (see, Town Law § 64) is without merit.