May 19, 1978
[…] Special Term annulled the commissioner's determination insofar as it discontinued assistance to petitioner's two minor children and directed that their benefits be restored retroactively to the date of discontinuance. Respondent appeals. Petitioner's assistance was discontinued because she refused to execute a mortgage upon her real property in compliance with the demand of the local agency made pursuant to subdivision 1 of section 360 Soc. Serv. of the Social Services Law. That section provides, inter alia, that the "social services official may * * * require, as a condition to the granting of aid or the continuance thereof, that he be given a deed of or a mortgage on such property". Petitioner asserts that the only prerequisites for the granting of aid to dependent children are dependency and need.