Matter of Prall
[…] But the sections of the general act which were made applicable to this corporation are those which apply to religious corporations and such corporations only. What I think was clearly contemplated was, the incorporation of a religious society for the purpose of furnishing religious instruction and consolation to those who were unable to provide for themselves.

As a part of the general revision of the laws of this State, the Religious Corporations Law (Laws of 1895, chap. 723) was passed, and a religious corporation was there defined by section 2 as "A corporation created for religious purposes;" and in the same section an incorporated church is defined to be "a religious corporation created to enable its members to meet for divine worship or other religious observances." This act was in force at the time of the amendment of the Tax Law which exempts from taxation a transfer to a religious corporation, and the appellant was, I think, clearly within this definition of a religious corporation.