October 16, 1961
[…] The Authority is under obligation to develop, maintain, manage and operate projects for the development of hydroelectric power at the lowest possible rates for the benefit of the people of this State as a whole (§ 1005, subd. 5). To carry out this basic purpose of supplying electricity to a broad base of consumers at the lowest possible rates, the Authority is specifically directed to proceed with the physical construction of authorized power projects (§ 1005, subd. 7).
The Authority's duties do not end with the construction of power projects. Municipalities and other political subdivisions may secure a reasonable share of the power generated by such projects "at prices representing cost of generation, plus capital and operating charges, plus a fair cost on transmission" (§ 1005, subd. 5); and the Authority must impose conditions on these buyers which will "assure the resale of such power to domestic and rural consumers at the lowest possible price" (idem).