March 9, 1977
[…] The New York State Legislature created the Board pursuant to article 20 of the Executive Law (§§ 550-553), effective July 1, 1970. The Board and its executive director, created by section 551 Exec. of the Executive Law, was set up to protect consumers "from deceptive and misleading practices" (Myerson v Lentini Bros. Moving Stor. Co., 41 A.D.2d 818, 819). Its powers and duties are spelled out in section 553 Exec. of the Executive Law and among the duties enumerated are:
"2. The executive director shall have the power and duty to:
"a. receive complaints of consumers and refer them to the appropriate federal, state or local agency authorized by law for appropriate action on such complaints;
"b. advise and make recommendations to the governor on matters affecting the consumers of the state and promote and encourage the protection of the legitimate interests of consumers within the state; and