December 24, 1980
[…] Opinion
December 24, 1980
Appeal from the Supreme Court, Albany County, EDWARD S. CONWAY, J.
Robert Abrams, Attorney-General (Henderson G. Riggs, William J. Kogan and Shirley Adelson Siegel of counsel), for appellant.
Harold L. Solomon for respondents.
At issue in this proceeding is the validity of an age requirement applicable to candidates for appointment as members of the New York State Police. Subdivision 3 of section 215 Exec. of the Executive Law provides, in part, that: "The members of the New York state police shall be appointed by the superintendent and permanent appointees may be removed by him only after a hearing. No person shall be appointed to the New York state police force unless he shall be a citizen of the United States, between the ages of twenty-one and twenty-nine years except that the superintendent, in his discretion, may extend the maximum age to thirty-five years. Notwithstanding any other provision of law or any general or special law to the contrary the time spent on military duty, not exceeding a total of six years, shall be subtracted from the age of any applicant who has passed his twenty-ninth birthday, solely for the purpose of permitting qualification as to age and for no other purpose." Respondent's regulation dealing with this feature of the statute ( 9 NYCRR 475.1) contains no further elaboration; it merely recites that: