2009-1961/B.
[…] However, due to the discount already given to the Objectants, the average hourly rate actually charged for the documented 175 hours is already considerably less than Mr. Silverstein's rate.
After a review of the affirmation of services included within the Petition, and taking note of the discount already granted the Objectants by Woods Oviatt Gilman, the Court declines to decrease the fees requested.
II. The Court's Discretion to Grant and Determine the Source of Legal Fees
Surrogate's Court Procedure Act (SCPA) section 2110 authorizes the Surrogate to, "fix and determine the compensation of an attorney for services rendered to a fiduciary or to a devisee, legatee, distributee or any person interested," and to direct payment of the fees, "from the estate generally or from the funds in the hands of the fiduciary belonging to any . . . person interested." Further, SCPA § 2301(4) places it within the Court's discretion to provide that costs be "made payable by any party personally."