Matter of Pineview Estates, Inc.
[…] STANDING OF FDIC

         The right to challenge the validity of any tax imposed by a taxing authority is governed by specific statutory provision and, in the absence of a specific provision dealing with the subject, by general principles which govern standing. Fla.Stat. § 194.181 (1983) specifically sets forth who may contest taxes on real property.

"(1) The plaintiff in any tax suit shall be the taxpayer contesting the assessment of any tax, the payment of which he is responsible for under the law.... (4) in any suit involving a tax other than an ad valorem tax on property, the tax collector charged under the law with collecting such tax shall be defendant."

        Clearly, only the taxpayer/property owner has standing to challenge taxation of his property. City of Sebring v. Wolf, 141 So. 736 (Fla.1932).

        The Supreme Court of this State had occasion to consider the question of standing in the case of City of Sebring v. Wolf, supra.