Matter of Pilgrim Packing Co., Inc. v. Wickham
[…] Respondent is engaged in the business of processing, packing and distributing meat products. A substantial part of its business was the manufacturing and marketing of frankfurters and bologna meat products under a certain formula which products were labeled "economy grade". By reason of its activities in the meat product business, respondent became subject to the provisions of article 5-B of the Agriculture and Markets Law entitled "Inspection and Sale of Meat" which was enacted by chapter 324 of the Laws of 1962, and became effective on March 1, 1963. Section 96-s of article 5-B authorized the "commissioner * * * to enact, amend and repeal rules and regulations necessary to carry out and give full force and effect to the provisions of this article". Section 96-s further provided as follows: "Such rules and regulations shall conform insofar as appropriate to meat inspection regulations of the United States department of agriculture."