November 4, 1983
[…] Opinion
November 4, 1983
Appeal from the Chautauqua County Surrogate's Court, WILLARD W. CASS, JR., S.
Fagan Sheffield ( Charles Fagan of counsel), for appellant.
Hodgson, Russ, Andrews, Woods Goodyear ( Robert W. Keller of counsel), for respondent.
Section 3-407 (subd [2], par [a]) of the Uniform Commercial Code provides that, as against anyone other than a subsequent holder in due course, a fraudulent and material alteration of an instrument by a holder "discharges any party whose contract is thereby changed unless that party assents or is precluded from asserting the defense". Paragraph (b) of subdivision (2) of that section provides that "no other alteration discharges any party and the instrument may be enforced according to its original tenor". This appeal from an order of Surrogate's Court concerns the effect of these provisions where alterations to the instrument