Matter of Pettinelli v. Degnon Contracting Co.
[…] As the claimant was admitted to a hospital for the insane in September, 1917, his expectancy at the time of the order of commutation, according to experience among dementia praecox patients was less than eight years. We are not told what his expectancy under the Danish tables might have been for the proof was excluded by the presiding commissioner. We may take judicial notice, however, that it was far greater than eight years. The question to be determined is whether or not the facts of the case justified the commutation made.

It will be noted that under the quoted provisions of section 27 the moneys paid in "for all death benefits or other compensation" are to constitute "one aggregate and indivisible fund;" that "such special fund shall be kept separate and apart from all other moneys of the State fund;" that the special fund "shall not be liable for any losses or expenses of administration of the State fund other than the expenses involved in administration of such special fund;" that upon the payments being made the employer and insurance carrier are "discharged from any further