Matter of Pettinelli v. Degnon Contracting Co.
[…] At the time when the decision requiring a deposit of commuted future payments was made the employer, a self-insurer, had gone out of the contracting business in which it had been previously engaged. It was for this reason that the deposit was ordered to be made.

Section 27 Work. Comp. of the Workmen's Compensation Law reads in part as follows: "If an award under this chapter requires payment of death benefits or other compensation by an insurance carrier or employer in periodical payments, the Board may, in its discretion, at any time, any provision of this chapter to the contrary notwithstanding, compute and permit or require to be paid into the State fund an amount equal to the present value of all unpaid death benefits or other compensation in cases in which awards are made for total permanent or permanent partial disability for a period of one hundred and four weeks or more, for which liability exists, together with such additional sum as the Board may deem necessary for a proportionate payment of expenses of administering the fund so created. The moneys so paid in for all death benefits or other compensation to constitute one aggregate and indivisible fund; and thereupon such employer or insurance carrier shall be discharged from any further liability under such award and payment of the same as provided by this chapter shall be assumed by the special fund so created. All computations made by the Board shall be upon the basis of the survivorship annuitants table of mortality, the remarriage tables of the Dutch Royal Insurance Institution and interest at three and one-half per centum per annum."