In re Patrick GG.
[…] Matter of Suffolk County Dept. of Social Servs. [Aaron S. — Ellen S.], 215 A.D.2d 395) and, thus, in the absence of surreptitious videotaping, "require a res ipsa loquitur type of analysis, where the circumstantial evidence is cumulative and the dramatic abatement of illness upon removal from the parent speaks for itself" (id., at 971; see, Matter of Jessica Z., 135 Misc.2d 520, 532). By Family Court Act § 1046 (a) (ii), this analysis is set forth, on a prima facie basis, by evidence that the child's injury or condition is "of such a nature as would ordinarily not be sustained or exist except by reason of the acts or omissions of the parent". Once established, the burden is upon the respondent to rebut the presumption (see, Matter of Philip M. [Lorene P.], 82 N.Y.2d 238, 246).