Matter of Patrick F. Adams, P.C. v. Perlman
[…] Long , 41 N.Y.2d 219, 359 N.E.2d 1347, 391 N.Y.S.2d 553; Mattaldi v. Beth Israel Medical Center , 297 A.D.2d 234, 746 N.Y.S.2d 258; Besaw v. St. Lawrence County Ass'n. for Retarded Children , 301 A.D.2d 949, 754 N.Y.S.2d 111, 112; Corp v. State , 257 A.D.2d. 742, 682 N.Y.S.2d 738).

There is limited incorporation of CPLR provisions by two sections of the Workers' Compensation Law §§ 119 and 121 and the authority to govern disclosure is delegated to the Board (see, e.g., Workers' Compensation Law §§ 111, 118, 142 [3]). The standard applied at a hearing is governed by Workers' Compensation Law § 118, which provides that the Board "shall not be bound by common law or statutory rules of evidence or by technical or formal rules of procedure" (see, Matter of Spiotta v Liberty Mut. Ins. Co. , 120 Misc 2d 641; 466 N.Y.S.2d 229).