July 2, 1990
[…] We affirm.
We first note that neither this court nor the Court of Appeals decided, either directly or by implication, whether Pace can revoke its offer to purchase the petitioner's stock and, therefore, we must now decide that issue (see, Kelly v. Eggers, 235 App. Div. 53; Brush v. Rothschild, 186 App. Div. 857).
Business Corporation Law § 1118 (a) states in pertinent part that "[a]n election pursuant to this section shall be irrevocable unless the court, in its discretion, for just and equitable considerations, determines that such election be revocable" (Business Corporation Law § 1118 [a]; see also, Matter of Pace Photographers [Rosen], 71 N.Y.2d 737, supra). Business Corporation Law § 1118 (a) was amended in part to remedy the problems generated by delays in the negotiation of a fair value for a petitioner's stock (see, Matter of Rey v.