January 14, 1971
[…] Shortly after arriving there, Miss Van Horn was admitted to Mt. Sinai Hospital where she remained hospitalized for some two weeks. Immediately following her dismissal from Mt. Sinai Hospital, she became a patient in a New York City nursing home and since that time she has continuously been a patient at various nursing homes in New York City, Rockland County and Westchester County. Section 62 (subd. 5, par. [d]) of the Social Services Law provides in pertinent part, as follows: "When a person, either upon admission to a hospital or nursing home located in a public welfare district other than the district in which he was then residing, or while in such hospital or nursing home, is or becomes in need of medical assistance, the public welfare district from which he was admitted to such hospital or nursing home shall be responsible for providing such medical assistance for so long as such person is eligible therefor. * * * The provisions of this paragraph shall likewise be applicable to the care of an eligible person who, while temporarily absent from the public welfare district in which he then resided, was admitted to a hospital or nursing home in another public welfare district prior to the effective date hereof." Applying that section to the facts herein, the State Department of Social Services ruled that prior to becoming continuously confined to a hospital or nursing home Miss Van Horn's last residence was in Essex County and, accordingly, the Essex County Department of Social Services was the agency