Matter of Ottinger v. Lomenzo
[…] The Secretary stated "that the name selected for the independent body, namely the Conservation Party, includes most of the name of the Conservative Party, a recognized party of the State of New York, and therefore is in violation of Section 138(4) of the Election Law." The Secretary also found the two names, Conservation and Conservative, to be so similar that "the tendency to confuse and mislead voters and the general public is readily apparent."

Subdivision 4 of section 138 of the Election Law, in pertinent part, states, "The name selected for the independent body making the nomination shall be in the English language and shall not include the name or part of the name, or an abbreviation of the name or of part of the name, of a then existing party".

In support of his position that the word Conservation includes part of the word Conservative, the Secretary cites Matter of Social Democratic Party ( 182 N.Y. 442) and Matter of Marcantonio v. Heffernan ( 192 Misc. 868, affd. 274 App. Div. 880, affd. 298 N.Y. 661).