602383/2002.
[…] Three days later, Moody's Investors Services downgraded Omnicom's rating.
Plaintiffs admit that they have not made a demand upon Omnicom's board of directors. The complaint claims that the board is not capable of making an independent and disinterested decision to prosecute this action, and that, therefore, demand should be excused.
Discussion
New York's Business Corporation Law permits shareholders of a domestic corporation to bring an action. NYBCL § 626 (a). "In any such action, the complaint shall set forth with particularity the efforts of the plaintiff to secure the initiation of such action by the board or the reasons for not making such effort." Id., § 626 (c).
Plaintiffs are excused from making a demand upon the board if the demand would be futile. Marx v Akers, 88 NY2d 189, 198 (1996). Under New York law,