0100092/2007.
[…] The rule that judicial proceedings are open to the public is not absolute; the courtroom may be closed where compelling reasons exist.Matter of Herald Co. v Weisenberg, 89 AD2d 224 (4th Dept. 1982) aff'd, 59 NY2d 378 (1983). There is a strong public policy favoring closure of unsubstantiated charges of professional disciplinary. Matter of Johnson Newspapers Corp. v. Melino, 151 A.D.2d 214 (3rd Dept. 1989), aff'd 77 N.Y.2d 1 (1980);Anonymous v. Bureau of Medical Conduct, 2 N.Y.3d 663 (2004).
In seeking closure of the evaluation report, petitioner cites Education Law § 6510(8) which provides that:
"[t]he files of the department relating to the investigation of possible instances of professional misconduct, or the unlawful practice of any profession licensed by the board of regents . . . shall be confidential and not subject to disclosure at the request of any person, except upon the order of a court in a pending action or proceeding. The provisions of this subdivision shall not apply to documents introduced in evidence at a hearing held pursuant to this chapter . . ."
This statute is inapplicable here. Education Law § 6510(8) seeks to preserve the confidentiality of information pertaining to professional disciplinary proceedings until a final determination has been made.Matter of Johnson, supra.