Argued November 11, 1970
[…] We conclude that the board, acting in an administrative capacity, had a rational basis for its determination and that its action was neither arbitrary nor capricious.
There can be no question that the Board of Education, by statute, has the power and responsibility to manage and administer the affairs of the school district, including the assignment of pupils to schools therein. The Education Law (§ 1709, subd. 33) specifically grants district school boards power "To have in all respects the superintendence, management and control of the educational affairs of the district, and * * * all the powers reasonably necessary to exercise powers granted expressly or by implication and to discharge duties imposed expressly or by implication by this chapter or other statutes."
It cannot be denied that the power to assign pupils to schools within the district is a power that is "reasonably necessary" to the management and control of the educational affairs of the district.