114191/09.
[…] and investigate any violations of Article 7 pursuant to GBL § 73, to receive, examine and process license applications pursuant to GBL § 74, to inspect license cards pursuant to GBL § 75, to replace lost license cards GBL § 76, to record licensees change of business address pursuant to GBL § 77, to renew licenses pursuant to GBL § 78, to revoke or suspend license cards pursuant to GBL § 79, to issue pocket cards or badges to licensees pursuant to GBL § 80, and to regulate employees of licensees pursuant to GBL §§ 81 and 82, While the Secretary of State holds regulatory authority under Article 7, the Department of State is not authorized to initiate criminal actions for violations of Article 7, as GBL § 85 reserves such authority to the Attorney General.
In the terms of GBL § 85, "in any such prosecutions, the Attorney General shall exercise all the powers and perform all duties which the district attorney would otherwise be authorized to exercise or to perform therein." In general, the District Attorney has discretion over what to prosecute, and may refuse to prosecute a complaint ( People v Muka, 72 AD2d 649, 650 — 51 [3rd Dept. 1979]; see also, Matter of Dyno v. Hill, 274 AD2d 908, 910 [3rd Dept 2000]).