114191/09.
[…] The NICB has collaborated with the New York City Police Department, as well as the Attorney General's office, in such investigations.
On April 28, 2009, petitioner filed a complaint with the Attorney General, asserting that the NICB is not licensed by the State of New York to conduct private investigations, which is in violation of GBL Article 7 and, therefore, it is guilty of a class B misdemeanor ( see GBL § 70) which the Attorney General is obligated to prosecute ( see GBL § 85). GBL § 85, specifically provides that "[c]riminal action for violation of this article shall be prosecuted by the attorney-general, or his deputy, in the name of the people of the state. . . ."