October 24, 1957
[…] If the facts contained in the affidavit are true, the petitioner originally had no jurisdiction. The acts with which the respondent was charged and which the board found to have occurred were clearly unfair labor practices under the National act.
By the terms of the National act it is a condition to the State board's jurisdiction that there be a cession of such jurisdiction to the State board by the National board ( Guss v. Utah Labor Bd. 353 U.S. 1; Meat Cutters v. Fairlawn Meats, 353 U.S. 20; San Diego Unions v. Garmon, 353 U.S. 26).
Subdivision 2 of section 707 Lab. of the Labor Law (New York State Labor Relations Act, art. 20 as added by L. 1937, ch. 443) provides: "No objection that has not been urged before the board, its member, agent or agency, shall be considered by the court, unless the failure or neglect to urge such objection shall be excused because of extraordinary circumstances. * * * If either party shall apply to the court for leave to adduce additional evidence and shall show to the satisfaction of the court that such additional evidence is material and that there were reasonable grounds for the failure to adduce such evidence in the hearing before the board, its member, agent, or agency, the court may order such additional evidence to be taken before the board, its member, agent, or agency, and to be made a part of the transcript."
Even assuming that a respondent by failing to raise the issue of lack of jurisdiction consents to jurisdiction there is serious doubt that such consent may confer jurisdiction and that an order made without jurisdiction may become valid because of absence of timely objection.