Argued February 17, 1994
[…] Municipal Home Rule Law § 23 (2) provides, in part:
"Except as otherwise provided by or under authority of a state statute, a local law shall be subject to mandatory referendum if it: * * *
"f. Abolishes, transfers or curtails any power of an elective officer."
Section 38 of the New York City Charter provides, in part:
"A local law shall be submitted for the approval of the electors at the next general election held not less than sixty days after the adoption thereof, and shall become operative as prescribed therein only when approved at such election by the affirmative vote of a majority of the qualified electors of the city voting upon the proposition, if it: * * *
"5. Abolishes, transfers or curtails any power of an elective officer."
It is clear that the Charter mandates the establishment of the IBO. The language of the Charter explicitly requires that the office be set up and funded.