Argued February 17, 1994
[…] They argue further that any suspension of the enforcement of section 259 of the City Charter would require both the approval of the City Council and a referendum of the voters since it would abolish or curtail the power of four elected officials (the City Comptroller, the City Council President, a member of the Council and the Borough President of the Bronx).
Municipal Home Rule Law § 23 (2) provides, in part:
"Except as otherwise provided by or under authority of a state statute, a local law shall be subject to mandatory referendum if it: * * *
"f. Abolishes, transfers or curtails any power of an elective officer."
Section 38 of the New York City Charter provides, in part: