Matter of N.Y. St. Liquor v. Fuffy's Pancake
[…] The menu bore the legend "Complimentary Glass of Wine with Meals For Adults over 18 Years of Age". The investigators also found advertisements announcing the introduction of an expanded upstairs dining room, and further announcing that for the price of $12.95 there was offered, on Friday nights, an "All You Can Eat" smorgasbord dinner together with, inter alia, "Liquor (1 Bottle) Set Ups Per Table". Subdivision 28 of section 3 Alco. Bev. Cont. of the Alcoholic Beverage Control Law defines "sale" as "any transfer, exchange or barter in any manner or by any means whatsoever for a consideration" (emphasis added). As noted in the opinion of Mr. Justice Monteleone, in granting a preliminary injunction in the instant case, "Clearly, a patron who receives `complimentary' wine with his dinner is, by the purchase of his meal, giving consideration for the beverage served.