2011-03-11
[…] Labiak, 282 A.D.2d 601, 602, 723 N.Y.S.2d 227 (2d Dept 2001)(“the suicide ... [must be] a foreseeable consequence of the tortfeasor's acts ...”)(bracketed matter added).
to sustain their wrongful death claim here in New York but conveniently ignore the Damages Cap Law to rely on New York law to potentially recover non-economic damages without any limitation (a calculated attempt at forum shopping);
ORS (ODWDA) § 127.890. § 402(3) Liabilities states: “Nothing in ORS 127.800 to 127.897 limits further liability for civil damages resulting from other negligent conduct or intentional misconduct by any person.” (Emphasis added).
Plaintiff's alleged asbestos-related injury did not occur during the times and at places of exposure as an end-user of the talc powder (initially and primarily in Michigan