2011-03-11
[…] Plaintiff's alleged asbestos-related injury did not occur during the times and at places of exposure as an end-user of the talc powder (initially and primarily in Michigan
and with less frequency in New York), but rather when Tedrick was first diagnosed and then treated for mesothelioma in Oregon, which, unlike New York, is the “place of the tort for purposes of choice of law analysis ...” (Defendant's Memorandum of Law at p. 7)
Parenthetically, Michigan also imposes a statutory cap for non-economic losses in product liability cases ( see Michigan Compiled Laws, Annotated § 600.2946a. Determination of damages; limitation. which states in relevant part: “In an action for product liability, the total amount of damages for noneconomic loss shall not exceed $280,000.00, unless the defect in the product caused either the person's death or permanent loss of a vital bodily function, in which case the total amount of damages for noneconomic loss shall not exceed $500,000.00 ...”).