Matter of Nostra Realty v. Tax Commission
[…] Petitioner's appraiser used the capitalization method in valuing the property from $650,000 (1970/1971) to $700,000 (1978/1979). The respondent's appraiser, relying principally upon a 1968 sale of the property for $1,600,000, valued the property from $1,025,000 (1970/1971) to $1,100,000 (1978/1979). Special Term, without stating reasons, confirmed assessments ranging from $920,000 (1970/1971) to $980,000 (1975/1976). However, for the tax years 1976/1977 to 1978/1979, Special Term increased the assessment from $980,000 to $999,000. Again, no explanation was given. Subdivision 2 of section 720 Real Prop. Tax of the Real Property Tax Law requires that "the decision or final order of the court finding the value of the property and the proper assessment thereof shall contain the essential facts found upon which the ultimate finding of facts is made." Since the appraisers in this case used different methods of valuation, it was imperative that Special Term indicate why it was adopting one appraisal and rejecting the other.