Matter of Nicholson v. Dewitt
[…] The petitioner asserts two grounds: 1) that the marking constitutes "an attempt to obliterate and retract" the vote for that candidate, and 2) that the marking used is a distinguishing or identifying mark.

The original ballot has been presented to the Court. The parties have waived an evidentiary hearing.

DISCUSSION

1. Obliteration

The voting square at line 8B of the absentee ballot appears to contain an "X" similar to the other X marks in the other voting squares, yet it is accompanied by multiple circles or loops. No other marked voting square has such a marking.

Section 9-112 of the Election Law provides:

"The whole ballot is void if the voter. . .

(d) makes any mark thereon other than a cross X mark or a check V mark in a voting square, or filling in the voting square. . .

except that an erasure or mark other than a valid mark made in a voting square shall not make the ballot void, but shall render it blank as to the office . . . in connection with which it is made. No ballot shall be declared void or partially blank because a mark thereon is irregular in form."

17 McKinney's Cons. Laws of NY, Election Law Section 9-112