Decided and Entered: December 26, 2002.
[…] Following a dispositional hearing, the court determined, inter alia, that respondent be placed in the custody of the Franklin County Commissioner of Social Services for a period of 12 months. Respondent appeals.
With the exception of failing to report to gym class.
We agree with respondent's primary contention on appeal that Family Court failed to advise respondent of her right to remain silent prior to accepting her admissions to the allegations contained in the PINS petition (see Family Ct Act § 741 [a]; Matter of Melanie UU., 254 A.D.2d 632, 633). "Family [Ct] Act § 741(a) requires that at a respondent's initial appearance in a proceeding and at the commencement of any hearing under Family [Ct] Act article 7, the respondent and his or her parent or other person legally responsible for his or her care be advised of the respondent's right to remain silent" (Matter of Jodi VV., 295 A.D.2d 659, 660). No such unequivocal warning was given by Family Court at the initial appearance.