Argued November 29, 1955
[…] However, in 1944, that court determined that the Constitution did not mandate consideration of reproduction cost or any other specific factor in fixing rates, provided the end result — the rate fixed — be just and reasonable ( Federal Power Comm. v. Hope Natural Gas Co., supra).
With the constitutional barrier thus removed, public utility rate making in this State remained nonetheless subject to our statutory mandate. Section 97 of the Public Service Commission Law, which is the governing statute in telephone rate proceedings, provides: "the commission shall, with due regard, among other things, to a reasonable average return upon the value of the property actually used in the public service and to the necessity of making reservation out of income for surplus and contingencies, determine the just and reasonable rates". (Emphasis supplied.)
The telephone company contends that the above language requires the commission to give due regard to a reasonable return upon a rate base consisting of the present value of its plant, and has offered evidence before the commission as to its current reproduction cost.