Argued November 29, 1955
[…] There is additional evidence that the language of section 97 was deliberately chosen. By chapter 134 of the Laws of 1921, the Legislature amended sections 49 and 97 of the Public Service Law which then provided that the commission "shall, with due regard, among other things, to a reasonable average return upon the value of the property actually used in the public service * * * determine the just and reasonable "rates, by causing "shall" to read "may" and by inserting the words "in its discretion" before "determine". However, promptly following requests made by Governor Miller (his Papers, 1921, pp. 92-94), the Legislature, among other things, deleted the