February 1, 1996
[…] Respondent appeals.
We affirm. First, we agree with Supreme Court that the application was made within the 20-day limitation period of CPLR 7503 (c). There is no dispute that petitioner received respondent's demand for arbitration on January 12, 1995 and that petitioner brought on this proceeding by mail posted on February 1, 1995. Excluding January 12, 1995, the day petitioner received the demand for arbitration ( see, General Construction Law § 20), February 1, 1995 is the 20th day thereafter, and CPLR 7503 (c) expressly provides that "[s]ervice of the application by mail shall be timely if such application is posted within the prescribed period".
We also agree with Supreme Court's legal determination that, under the applicable policy provision, respondent's husband was a "relative" of a named insured and that, as a result, respondent's claim fell within the exclusionary terms of the policy.