Matter of Nat. Instalment Corp.
[…] Claimant also filed an execution subsequently.

This proceeding arises from the claimant's contention that it has priority based upon the date of recovery of its judgment, invoking CPLR 5236 (subd. [g]), requiring distribution of the proceeds of a sale of real property to be made "to the judgment creditors who have delivered executions against the judgment debtor to the sheriff before the sale, which executions have not been returned, in the order in which their judgments have priority" (emphasis supplied).