April 22, 1981
[…] The mere fact of nonpayment does not establish a failure to obey a prior support order as willful." (Matter of Probation Administrator v. Prospero, 37 A.D.2d 759; see, also, Matter of Bruno v. Bruno, 50 A.D.2d 701; Matter of Cardona v. Perez, 28 A.D.2d 673.)
If the law today were the same as it was when these cases were decided, then perhaps respondent would prevail. However, in 1977, subsequent to the above decisions, the Legislature amended section 454 (subd. 1, par [a]) to provide that: "For purposes of this subdivision, failure to pay support, as ordered, shall constitute prima facie evidence of a willful violation." (L 1977, ch 516, § 18.) This amendment, effective July 1, 1977, continues unchanged in the present section 454.
We conclude that this amendment changes the result of the cases cited above.