July 22, 1991
[…] However, that amendment was only effective as to public works contracts sent out to bid "on or after" January 1, 1986 (L 1985, ch 137, § 11). It is undisputed that the instant contract was sent out to bid on or about May 14, 1985. Moreover, prior to its amendment in 1985, Labor Law § 220 (8) provided that (1) interest would be at "a rate not less than six per centum per year and not more than the rate of interest then in effect as prescribed by the superintendent of banks pursuant to section fourteen-a of the banking law per annum from the date of the underpayment to the date of the payment" (Labor Law former § 220 [8]), and (2) in determining the rate of interest to be imposed the "fiscal officer shall consider the size of the employer's business, the good faith of the employer, the gravity of the violation, the history of previous violations and the failure to comply with recordkeeping or other non wage-requirements" (Labor Law former § 220 [8]). Accordingly, the matter must be remitted to the Comptroller to recompute the amount of interest owed in accordance with the former statutory guidelines.